The Fat Controller Posted May 20, 2014 Share Posted May 20, 2014 (edited) This will give you a giggle. I recently married a lovely Thai lady who live and works in Bangkok She has, over several years, purchased a few plots of land in Ubon and the documents for those are in her mother's house up there. However, she is uncertain about how to get to some of them as each time she goes home there is more development. The question is, do land documents have the Lat/Long co-ordinates printed on them so that we can program them into a SatNav to locate them? I HAVE asked her, but she is not sure... Edited May 20, 2014 by The Fat Controller Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thanyaburi Mac Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 Simple answer, no. So you might need to go to the local provincial Land Office with the chanote, NoSoSamKor, or what ever document(s) she has, and look at their map of the region. Then wander out to the land plots with your GPS and get the Lats & Longs yourself. Mac Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SOTIRIOS Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 ...it might not be a laughing matter after all.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oneday Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 If I were her, I would go to the local land office and ask for help. I can not answer you question though, but in all likelihood they do have coordinates or something that allows them to locate the land. They would have to. Here is what is on our Chanote in the diagram area. It's a little difficult to read. Maybe coordinates are in the top portion, but that has private information I don't have time to blur out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HUAHIN62 Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 I would do the following: Go to the local land office and ask/pay them to send out someone with you to identify the land (boundary markers). If you can find these markers it's okay, but I would still confirm them with neighbors. If the markers can't be found or the neighbors dispute the boundary get the Land office to do a survey to confirm the boundaries. Then mark the land on your GPS. If you do it any way else you will never be certain if its the correct land. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PattayaPhom Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 If its Chanote, Coordinates are at the top left hand corner of front page. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keeniau96 Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 The image shown by oneday is fairly typical, those BM## are benchmarks that are cemented onto posts set in the ground. The BMs are standard surveying marks and may have corresponding lat-long data at the Land Office, but probably will not. Best bet is to actually visit the sites and record your own GPS info. Even better would be to find the BMs and record their GPS lat-long in very extended detail. But keep in mind that the survey BM data will be the legal ruling info, GPS even at best is simply not as accurate as a proper survey. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evilbaz Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 I thought these days for a chanote title the ground markers were co-ordinated to the satellite photos. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClutchClark Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 I would do the following: Go to the local land office and ask/pay them to send out someone with you to identify the land (boundary markers). If you can find these markers it's okay, but I would still confirm them with neighbors. If the markers can't be found or the neighbors dispute the boundary get the Land office to do a survey to confirm the boundaries. Then mark the land on your GPS. If you do it any way else you will never be certain if its the correct land. If you are going to collect the corners with your GPS, then you need to realize the limitations of your GPS. It is not surveyor grade and is accurate to within 1-2 meters with several variables such as tree canopy, steep slopes, nearby buildings, duration of data collection. In other words, the positions collected by your GPS are "approximate" and should be close you enough that you can locate a monument or other marking set by a professional. The professional should use an instrument called a Total Station (modern day theodolite) to measure angles & distances to each corner for greatest accuracy. Remember that if your neighbors realize you don't have any clue as to the boundaries then they are quite able to fabricate locations to provide themselves more land. Become familiar with the descriptions of your properties prior to relying on owners of adjacent properties. If you can set the number of epochs on your GPS (number of seconds, roughly speaking) then let it collect satellite data for 15-30 minutes minimum at each corner. The GPS software will average these multiple shots and provide more precise location. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bra Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 According to my sources the coordinates on Title documents are in WGS84 UTM, Eastings and Northings. The Eastings will be a 6 figures, and the Northings in 7 figures - perhaps with a couple of decimal places as well. You can convert the Eastings and Northings to Latitude and Longitude using this link http://users.tpg.com.au/adslly6v/UtmGoogleStreetView.html. First enter the UTM Zone - this will be 47 if the land is west of Longitude 102 East, and zone 48 if east of 102 E. Longitude 102 E runs roughly North to South through Nakhon Ratchasima. Then enter the Easting and Northing coordinates, and these will be converted to Latitude and Longitude in Decimal Degrees. You can select "MAP" and the location will be shown in Google Maps. Or you can insert as a place mark in Google Earth. Its free to download if you don't have it. Google Earth is probably better as you can see the terrain, and show roads and places to bring up local data so you can see the nearest roads and places . Google Earth will convert decimal degrees to degrees minutes and seconds if you prefer. You can load the LAT and LON in your GPS, and find your way to the land of interest. I agree with other posters that its best have the land boundaries surveyed professionally. Even if there are markers these may have been displaced. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ClutchClark Posted May 21, 2014 Share Posted May 21, 2014 And if you have a few minutes, here is some light reading for you: http://csdila.ie.unimelb.edu.au/publication/journals/A_project_for_upgrading_the_cadastral_system_in_Thailand_part-1.pdf Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Fat Controller Posted May 21, 2014 Author Share Posted May 21, 2014 Thanks for all the information. Luckily nothing about this situation is urgent, so it looks like a few fun days of exploring Ubon ! She has a couple of old school friends who are involved in the construction of housing estates who can also probably help us. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
noodle Posted May 22, 2014 Share Posted May 22, 2014 If its Chanote, Coordinates are at the top left hand corner of front page. For fairly new Chanots I would think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now