JetsetBkk Posted January 25, 2022 Share Posted January 25, 2022 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post VocalNeal Posted January 25, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 25, 2022 On Google maps click the top left Icon and select edit. 2 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post digbeth Posted January 25, 2022 Popular Post Share Posted January 25, 2022 Some cartographer introduce deliberate mistake in their map, so that if someone copied their data, they have prove that it's copied from theirs 5 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ezzra Posted January 25, 2022 Share Posted January 25, 2022 Yeah you're right... the P should be F and what is the H doing there?... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JetsetBkk Posted January 25, 2022 Author Share Posted January 25, 2022 While I was at it, I also told them to fix "Phanga Road" - should be "Phangnga Road". These names only appear in what looks like an overlay. As you zoom in, the incorrect names disappear and the correct names are present in the actual map. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JetsetBkk Posted January 26, 2022 Author Share Posted January 26, 2022 I won't hold my breath... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bradiston Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 17 hours ago, digbeth said: Some cartographer introduce deliberate mistake in their map, so that if someone copied their data, they have prove that it's copied from theirs Yes, I've encountered that in decrypted (hacked) datasets eg a digitised list of UK phone codes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Russell17au Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 Google Maps could not find there way out of a wet paper bag. I listed my wife's business with the actual street address but Google Maps did not like the location so they moved it to an area about 3 kilometres away from where the business is located and it did not matter how many times I tried to edit the location they stil0l had it listed at the wrong location so I gave up and removed the listing because Google Maps are nothing but a bunch of incompetent idiots. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SunshineSeeker Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 Hmm, American company isn't it? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ifmu Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 1 hour ago, Russell17au said: Google Maps could not find there way out of a wet paper bag. I listed my wife's business with the actual street address but Google Maps did not like the location so they moved it to an area about 3 kilometres away from where the business is located and it did not matter how many times I tried to edit the location they stil0l had it listed at the wrong location so I gave up and removed the listing because Google Maps are nothing but a bunch of incompetent idiots. ah yes typical IT idiots i understand completly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
markeewan Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 I tried to edit the place name on the map but it disappears when it zooms in, so it seems you may not be able to do it. Things like this can be reported to https://support.google.com/maps#topic=3092425 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KannikaP Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 2 hours ago, Russell17au said: Google Maps could not find there way out of a wet paper bag. I listed my wife's business with the actual street address but Google Maps did not like the location so they moved it to an area about 3 kilometres away from where the business is located and it did not matter how many times I tried to edit the location they stil0l had it listed at the wrong location so I gave up and removed the listing because Google Maps are nothing but a bunch of incompetent idiots. You mean Google maps did not get you THEIR? LOL 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreasyFingers Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 AN could use a proper English spell checker as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Surasak Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 3 hours ago, Russell17au said: Google Maps could not find there way out of a wet paper bag. I listed my wife's business with the actual street address but Google Maps did not like the location so they moved it to an area about 3 kilometres away from where the business is located and it did not matter how many times I tried to edit the location they stil0l had it listed at the wrong location so I gave up and removed the listing because Google Maps are nothing but a bunch of incompetent idiots. About as much use as a fart in a colander, same a Google translate. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KhunBENQ Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 (edited) I see the same "PHUCKET ROAD". It vanishes after zooming in. And the label at the actual road is correct (Phuket Rd). So the above about overlay sounds plausible. If I click on PHUCKET ROAD I get some text description about the lively "Phuket Road". Edited January 26, 2022 by KhunBENQ 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KannikaP Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 1 hour ago, GreasyFingers said: AN could use a proper English spell checker as well. No, it needs members who can read through what they type before hitting Sumbit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JetsetBkk Posted January 26, 2022 Author Share Posted January 26, 2022 (edited) 2 hours ago, KhunBENQ said: I see the same "PHUCKET ROAD". It vanishes after zooming in. And the label at the actual road is correct (Phuket Rd). So the above about overlay sounds plausible. If I click on PHUCKET ROAD I get some text description about the lively "Phuket Road". Exactly. The error appears to be in an overlay that is not actually part of the map. The same is with "Phanga" road. Maybe I should send my image to the little darlings at Google to help them. Except, I can't - it's from "[email protected]". I'll send another "Wrong information" message - hopefully I can attach the image below. Edited January 26, 2022 by JetsetBkk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
George FmplesdaCosteedback Posted January 26, 2022 Share Posted January 26, 2022 On 1/25/2022 at 9:57 PM, ezzra said: Yeah you're right... the P should be F and what is the H doing there?... No, that is the way it is pronounced. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreasyFingers Posted January 27, 2022 Share Posted January 27, 2022 12 hours ago, KannikaP said: No, it needs members who can read through what they type before hitting Sumbit. You must be American, you missed the point. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KannikaP Posted January 27, 2022 Share Posted January 27, 2022 45 minutes ago, GreasyFingers said: You must be American, you missed the point. No, as English as can be. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GreasyFingers Posted January 27, 2022 Share Posted January 27, 2022 6 hours ago, KannikaP said: No, as English as can be. Guys, it was supposed to be a joke about AN using American spelling instead of the correct English. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rimmer Posted January 27, 2022 Share Posted January 27, 2022 A derogatory flame has been removed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now