KohKarrang Posted November 28, 2008 Share Posted November 28, 2008 I'm looking for recommendations for movies to watch, I've worked my way through quite a large list of movies since moving to Thailand but I'm becoming stuck on what to watch now I'm not a really big hollywood fan although if it's something special or classic or something such as James Bond or some of the Marvel/Batman etc remakes then I'm happy enough watching them but I'm really after something a little bit different, a friend of mine has recommended quite a few European movies with subtitles but I lose concentration quite quickly with them so I would like to find movies that were perhaps not the biggest hits but some of your favourites anyway, hope some of you can help! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
torrenova Posted November 28, 2008 Share Posted November 28, 2008 Maybe post up some of the ones you have recently seen. I downloaded Scum, Made in Britian, The Bone Collector, Man on Fire, lots of Simpsons, Auf Wiedersehen Pet, Quantum of Solace, The Assassination of Jesse James, No Country for Old Men amongst others. A good old one is A Man for All Seasons, classic film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosha Posted November 28, 2008 Share Posted November 28, 2008 (edited) Shawshank Redemption, a brilliant film, and surprisingly based on a short story by Stephen King, and not a horror movie. Michael Collins. It's on UBC now but worth watching. BAT 21, I don't know if this one is available on DVD in Thailand. A Vietnam war true story with Gene Hackman. Edited November 28, 2008 by Mosha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KohKarrang Posted November 28, 2008 Author Share Posted November 28, 2008 Maybe post up some of the ones you have recently seen. wish my memory was that good No Country For Old Men I really enjoyed, Made In Britain - is that the one with the young boy who'd never acted before? The story about Mods in the UK? If so then I've seen that and enjoyed that too Scum also, one of my favourite films of all time! I'll check out reviews of the others you sent me which I haven't seen - The Bone Collector, Man On Fire, The Assassination of Jesse James... Is Auf Wiedersehen Pet a movie now? I'll take a look on IMDB.com I can never remember what I've watched so I always have to check out recommendations in this website Thanks for your suggestions, please keep them coming! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ozymandious Posted November 28, 2008 Share Posted November 28, 2008 The Professional The 5th Element Taxi (original French one) the squeals are good fun too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
girlx Posted November 28, 2008 Share Posted November 28, 2008 if you are really bored try watching series on dvd, can be quite addictive... 'lost' is good, so is 'prison break', and 'weeds'.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fred Sanford Posted November 28, 2008 Share Posted November 28, 2008 (edited) Sanford and Son go to imdb dot com and click the top movies link up top. then find the top 250 movies link and take your pick. cant much go wrong there Edited November 28, 2008 by Fred Sanford Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bendejo Posted November 28, 2008 Share Posted November 28, 2008 Across the Universe. I enjoyed much more than I expected to. If you've ever had any liking for Beatles music you shouldn't miss it. Into The Wild Still Crazy Sherrybaby Young Adam None of these are big Hollywood productions, so they may not be readily available from your local pirate. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mogster Posted November 28, 2008 Share Posted November 28, 2008 felon, with val kilmer is the best movie around at the moment..i bought it on dvd 5 weeks ago .imdb it...kin brilliant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
robbo1 Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 all the family guy series are a real laugh Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jumbo chilli Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 "The Visitor" Very nice, heart warming film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sassienie Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 (edited) I downloaded Scum and the female version, Scrubbers. I download all my films, movies if you`re a yank, from Rapidshare websites. There are trillions to choose from, but using the Rapidshare and Torrent processes, plus formatting the films once on your harddrive is very complicated stuff and really for the more advanced computer users. Edited December 4, 2008 by sassienie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrtoad Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 For TV Series Spooks Hustle The Shield House Cold Case are all pretty good, and of course some of the older stuff like Auf Whiedersen, Spender, Bergerac, Only Fools and Horses for a bit of nostelgia. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1000baht Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Try these out.. Super Troopers James bond- Casino Royale/Quantum of Solace. Hulk 2 SuperBad Knocked Up Top gun Heat The Usual Suspects Predator Scent of A Woman Chaos The Beach The Departed Training day I could go on all day, i love movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moonrakers Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Ferris Buellers day off: Absolute classic Catch me if you can. The usual suspects. Shawshank Redemption: must have. Trainspotting. To mention but a few. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MeetJohnDoe Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Shawshank Redemption, a brilliant film, and surprisingly based on a short story by Stephen King, and not a horror movie. Agreed. In the same vein, also by King I believe is The Green Mile...another wonderful and uplifting film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MKAsok Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Off the top of my head - well worth seeing: Japan: Audition Ichi the Killer A Snake of June Battle Royale All About Lily Chou-Chou Thailand: Last Life in the Universe (เรื่องรัก น้อยนิด มหาศาล, Ruang Rak Noi Nid Mahasan) 6ixtynin9 (เรื่องตลก 69, Ruang Dtalog 69) Monrak Transistor (มนต์รักทรานซิสเตอร์) Fun Bar Karaoke (ฝันบ้า คาราโอเกะ) Fan Chan (แฟนฉัน) Sia Dai (เสียดาย) Shutter (ชัตเตอร์ กดติดวิญญาณ) France: Irreversible Seul Contre Tous (I Stand Alone) La Haine (Hate) Spain/Mexico: Amorres Perros (Love's a Bitch) Y tu Mama Tambien (And your Mother Too) Jamon Jamon Pretty much anything by Pedro Almoldova Brazil: Cidade de Deus (City of God) US: Buffalo 66 The Brown Bunny Kids 13 Gummo Julien Donkey Boy Danish (All Lars von Trier): The Idiots Breaking the Waves Dancer in the Dark Dogville Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
syd barrett Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 10 Rillington Place is a classic. Based on the true story of JRH Christie the British serial killer. Richard Attenborough and John Hurt star. A truly uplifting and memorable movie that is not easily forgotten. Enjoy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
syd barrett Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Off the top of my head - well worth seeing:Danish (All Lars von Trier): The Idiots Breaking the Waves Dancer in the Dark Dogville And dont forget the brilliant 'Manderlay' another classic by Trier. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
popmybubble Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Some of my favourites... The Warriors Jacob's Ladder Dead Man's Shoes Das Experiment The People Under The Stairs Lost Highway Mulholland Dr. Spirited Away Cry-Baby Mysterious Skin For TV series - Six Feet Under Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MKAsok Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Some of my favourites...The Warriors Jacob's Ladder Dead Man's Shoes Das Experiment The People Under The Stairs Lost Highway Mulholland Dr. Spirited Away Cry-Baby Mysterious Skin For TV series - Six Feet Under Seconded... Nice selection. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wjmark Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 (edited) Here is a selected list from my personal collection (some are unobtainable - sorry) TV tv\Absolutely Fabulous - first 2 seasons are insane but pretty good tv\Ali G - TV Series - if you like him... tv\beggars and choosers - very cool inside view of the TV industry A+ tv\Big Love - normal american family, except he lives with his 3 wives... tv\Bronx is Burning, The - based on the New York Yankees under George Steinbrenner A+ tv\Californication - David Duchovny as a sex addict tv\Curb Your Enthusiasm - better than Seinfeld tv\Danger Man - old Brit spy drama - some are very cool tv\Deadwood - If Shakespeare had written about the west - with very bad language! A+ tv\Drop the Dead Donkey - Brit series about a newsroom - first few seasons pretty good tv\Fat Actress - Christy Alley as big fat Christie Alley - quite nuts! tv\Father Ted - mad Irish priests - mad, I tells ya - absolutely bonkers A+ tv\Fawlty Towers - from John Cleese - maybe the best comedy ever made? AAA+++ tv\Fernwood Tonight - Martin Mull as Barth Gimbal tv\FREAKS and GEEKS - so good they cancelled it. American high school drama AAA+++ tv\Heroes tv\History Bites - Canadian series with a a TV's view of history A+ tv\I Claudius - Roman empire drama, AAA+++ tv\Larry Sanders - funniest American tv series ever - AAA+++ tv\LAW & ORDER - not your regular cop show - the first few seasons are fantastic A+ tv\Life on Mars - Brit cop/SciFi series - only 2 seasons, but the story wraps up nicely A+ tv\Lost tv\Minder - old Brit comedy/drama - some are fantastic "Tewwy? Tewwy?!?" tv\Northern Exposure tv\nypd blue - first couple of seasons tv\Odyssey 5 - little known, but intelligent SciFi series A+ tv\Pride and Prejudice [1995] 6 Pt Mini tv\Profit - very freaky. Very freaky! tv\Red Green - Canadian comedy about a man with his roll of duct tape. tv\Rockford Files - an old favourite tv\Rome - a little overdone, but very watchable tv\Sandbaggers - by far the best spy drama of all time AAA+++ tv\Sleeper Cell - terrorists in California - first season is vg, 2nd - so so. tv\Steptoe & Son - if you like Sanford and Son (I do), this was the earlier Brit version tv\Survivorman - Canadian gets dropped in the hardest of conditions, and lives! tv\The Prisoner - weird sequel to Dangerman - cult classic tv\Trailer Park Boys - lo-so Canadian drug dealers - crude, but first 3 seasons very funny tv\Ugly Betty tv\WKRP - another old favourite US TV show tv\Yes Minister - it's funny because it's so true! A+ === === === === FILM - favourites from my collection: 13 days After the Fox - 1966 Allen, Woody - (1989) - Crimes and Misdemeanors A+ Apt Pupil A+ Babette's feast Battle of Algiers A+ Being There A+ blood simple A+ Bowling For Columbine Breaker Morant (1979) Breaking Away (US) P Yates 1979, D Quaid Bubba Ho-Tep Catch Me If You Can Crash A+ dead end kids - a story of nuclear power A+ Diner - Steve Guttenberg, Daniel Stern, Mickey Rourke Dinner Rush A+ Dr Strangelove A+ Fast Times At Ridgemont High Fiddler On The Roof Flight of the Phoenix - James Stewart 1965 A+ Goodbye Pork Pie A+ Groundhog Day A+ Harold And Kumar Go To White Castle Harrys Game (1982) KANSAS CITY A+ King of Comedy La Historia Oficial 1985 A+ MAX A+ Mohsen Makhmalbaf - Salaam Cinema A+ monty python - meaning of life A+ MY FAIR LADY A+ Neighbors - John Belushi Dan Aykroyd Once Were Warriors A+ Phantom of the Paradise QUADROPHENIA A+ Quest for Fire 1981 Ron Perlman Everet McGill Rabbit Proof Fence 2002 RANCHO DELUXE [Jeff Bridges] 1975 Romance with a Double Bass 1974 John Cleese Connie Booth Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead A+ Run Lola Run eng subs A+ Shirley Valentine SLAUGHTERHOUSE 5 A+ Supersize Me Swimming to Cambodia TAMPOPO A+ The Anarchist Cookbook The Big Lebowski The Day The Sun Turned Cold A+ The Front (Allen, Woody 1976 - Martin Ritt, dir) A+ The Gods Must Be Crazy A+ The Incredible Journey (1963) The Long Distance Postman - Jame Bolam - (2.30) The Party - 1967 The Producers - original A+ The Queen The Secret War of Harry Frigg (1968) The Shout (1978) A+ The Truman Show A+ The Hunley 1999 A+ The Usual Suspects A+ The Warriors (1979) A+ The Last King of Scotland A+ Three Men On A Horse 1936 - Frank McHugh, Joan Blondell, Guy Kibbie A+ TRUE STORIES A+ Tucker - The Man and His Dream (1988) United 93[2006] A+ Walk the Line[2005] Walk Hard - The Dewey Cox Story[2007] Walkabout (1971) A+ Watership Down West Bank Story (Academy Award Best Short Film 2007) A+ Where the Buffalo Roam - 1980 Peter Boyle, Bill Murray Zodiac =========================== Samual Fuller A+ - obscure but powerful American director I Shot Jesse James Pickup On South Street 1953 Run of the Arrow Shock Corridor - Samuel Fuller 1963 The Big Red One (1980) - best war film of all time - really! AAA+++ The Naked Kiss The Steel Helmet 1951 The.Baron.Of.Arizona.1950 Underworld USA (1960) White Dog (1982) === === === === BBC.Nuclear.Secrets.1of5.The.Spy.from.Moscow BBC.Nuclear.Secrets.2of5.Superspy BBC.Nuclear.Secrets.3of5.SuperBomb BBC.Nuclear.Secrets.4of5.Vanunu and the Bomb BBC.Nuclear.Secrets.5of5.The.Terror.Trader Cambridge Spies (2003) Bill Hicks - Revelations - very powerful political comedy A+ Hardware Wars - Star Wars Parody(1977) Michael Nesmith's Elephant Parts A+ CARTOONS: Simpsons Drawn Together duckman Rocko's Modern Life southpark Edited December 4, 2008 by wjmark Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now