media Posted November 17, 2014 Share Posted November 17, 2014 I just recently had a problem getting a taxi in Soi 7, I ordered the taxi online using google maps, but he kept going to soi 8 instead. I checked it, On google maps it says that soi 7 is soi 8 https://www.google.co.th/maps/place/Flipper+Hotel/@12.9361877,100.8833395,3a,90y,322.99h,59.09t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sShC8jSvL_RSZr4ua5OPfTA!2e0!4m2!3m1!1s0x31029605b71e36db:0xfcf96f252b2b6b59!6m1!1e1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eeeya Posted November 17, 2014 Share Posted November 17, 2014 cant you report it to google? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pattaya46 Posted November 17, 2014 Share Posted November 17, 2014 On google maps it says that soi 7 is soi 8 I don't understand your problem ?? The link you gave is near Flipper Lodge Hotel and this hotel is in Soi 8, not Soi 7. I just made a virtual trip in Soi 7 & Soi 8 using Google Maps and saw nothing wrong about street names. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smokin Joe Posted November 17, 2014 Share Posted November 17, 2014 On google maps it says that soi 7 is soi 8 I don't understand your problem ?? The link you gave is near Flipper Lodge Hotel and this hotel is in Soi 8, not Soi 7. I just made a virtual trip in Soi 7 & Soi 8 using Google Maps and saw nothing wrong about street names. I agree. Soi 7 and 8 are correct in the link. I think the OP is confused. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Baxer Posted November 17, 2014 Share Posted November 17, 2014 On google maps it says that soi 7 is soi 8 I don't understand your problem ?? The link you gave is near Flipper Lodge Hotel and this hotel is in Soi 8, not Soi 7. I just made a virtual trip in Soi 7 & Soi 8 using Google Maps and saw nothing wrong about street names. I agree. Soi 7 and 8 are correct in the link. I think the OP is confused. I think he's drunk. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
craigt3365 Posted November 18, 2014 Share Posted November 18, 2014 Google maps is not always correct. I've found quite a few errors. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
raro Posted November 18, 2014 Share Posted November 18, 2014 The driving range in Soi Siam Country Club is also still in Google maps, but in reality it's gone for years. Phil Connors and myself reported that a couple of times, it's still there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KhunBENQ Posted November 18, 2014 Share Posted November 18, 2014 (edited) Google maps is not always correct. I've found quite a few errors. There are errors and you can report them. I have done so myself in about a dozen cases and most were fixed fairly quick. It was my complaint to write "Beach Road" and not (only) "Sai 1" / "Sai Nueng" e.g The confusing "Nakluea" label, that has long been found near Jomtien (!) is fixed. There is still no "Second Road", just "Pattayasaisong" , not very useful. Wouldn't it be better to have "Second Road" and "Sai Song" and Thai Script? But Soi 7 and Soi 8 are correctly placed (although the label "Pattaya 8 Alley" is not very useful). Edited November 18, 2014 by KhunBENQ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JDGRUEN Posted November 18, 2014 Share Posted November 18, 2014 I find that Bing maps are often more geographically correct and more accurate street names in Thailand. But Bing has a poor index of business and other sites in these same area that show up will otherwise... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dthomasss Posted November 18, 2014 Share Posted November 18, 2014 Google maps is not always correct. I've found quite a few errors. Google maps/directions are often way off here. For example, if you get directions from Big C extra Pattaya Klang to Bumrungrad Hospital, it shows the first choice using Sukhumvit and highway 3 and then a really convoluted heavy traffic route once inside bangkok. If you choose the Highway 7 option, it says stay on Sukhunvit and pick up Highway 7 in Laem Chabang with the same crazy route inside Bangkok. No matter what options you try, it does not suggest getting on Highway 7 in Pattaya and exiting in Bangkok on Sukhumvit, just two minutes from the Hospital. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
media Posted November 18, 2014 Author Share Posted November 18, 2014 On google maps it says that soi 7 is soi 8 I don't understand your problem ?? The link you gave is near Flipper Lodge Hotel and this hotel is in Soi 8, not Soi 7. I just made a virtual trip in Soi 7 & Soi 8 using Google Maps and saw nothing wrong about street names. I agree. Soi 7 and 8 are correct in the link. I think the OP is confused. Yes, I just found out why, it turns out there is a Flipper Lodge hotel on soi 8, and a Flipper House Hotel on soi 7 which is why the taxi went to the wrong soi. Thanks for your replies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WinnieTheKhwai Posted November 19, 2014 Share Posted November 19, 2014 LOL.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ToddinChonburi Posted November 22, 2014 Share Posted November 22, 2014 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now