Ulysses G. Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 There are so many more, it seems a shame to cut off at 3!! Limiting it to 3 is supposed to make one consider their choices carefully, instead of just firing off a long list of pretty good shows that are nowhere close to being anything special. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrBanks Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 There are so many more, it seems a shame to cut off at 3!! Limiting it to 3 is supposed to make one consider their choices carefully, instead of just firing off a long list of pretty good shows that are nowhere close to being anything special. Yes, I get the point, it is a good idea. It certainly made me think and each one of my 3 are special to me for different reasons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
freebyrd Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Only fools and horses. Dad's Army. Open all hours. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
freebyrd Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Only fools and horses. Dad's Army. Open all hours. Excellent choices.....and let me add állo 'allo. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post blazes Posted February 4, 2014 Popular Post Share Posted February 4, 2014 Fawlty Towers. Only 12 episodes, but no attempt to "milk" it for all its worth. Maybe the test for this question should be: how many series would you sit through ten times and still have 100% pleasure (laugh, tension whatever turns yr crank)? 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ulysses G. Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Good point. Only two series have done that for me. I have watched every episode of both of these repeatedly over the years: 1)The Sopranos 2)Buffy the Vampire Slayer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keesters Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 (edited) Home Improvement (1991–1999) 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996–2001) Weeds (2005–2012) / Game of Thrones (2011– ) Sorry couldn't stop at 3. Edited February 4, 2014 by Keesters Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
soumanioco Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Married with children Arrested development The office (the English version) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AyG Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 3. House of Cards, the original starring Ian Richardson. I have not seen the latest USA version starring Kevin Spacey yet. Excellent series. In my opinion the US remake is actually better than the original. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
numnut65 Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Sopranos Auf Wiedersehen pet ( hilarious) The Wire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frank James Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Hate to be a Me-Too'er, but (all time) The Wire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lagavulin1 Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Only Fools and Horses. Dads Army Farty Owls (Fawlty Towers for the forgetful)! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ulysses G. Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 The Wire I liked The Wire, but I LOVED the season with Omar - "Omar's coming". I did not think that the other seasons were as consistently great, although I really enjoyed them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blumenkraft Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Tend to prefer documentaries myself, so top 3 could be... 1) Planet Earth 2) Cosmos 3) The World at War Sent from my iPad using Thaivisa Connect Thailand Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frank James Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 The system posted before I was ready The Sopranos Band of Bros & The pacific Breaking Bad Deadwood Rome I, Claudius Who can stop at three? Sorry. Currently am enjoying House of Cards (USA version, concept "borrowed" from Brits); The Bridge (US version "borrowed" from Brits, who "borrowed" from Denmark); The Tunnel (First Cousin adaptation of The Bridge, excellent UK stuff); Orange is the New Black (what guy can resist Women in Prison!) Broadchurch (great UK mini series) . True Detective (great weirdness currently on HBO); Suits (a guilty pleasure preposterous show about US corporate NYC lawyers); Elementary (US version of Sherlock Holmes, it's a toss-up between Jonny Lee Miller and Benedict Cummerbatch who is the 'best' Holmes, but Lucy Liu is definitely the hottest Watson); Low Winter Sun (rotten cops in rotting Detroit, what's not to like!) Ray Donovan (Jon Voight as Mickey steals the show); The Borgias (Jeremy Irons will be officially canonized upon his death for his role as Pope Alexander Borgia); Justified (scripts inspired by Elmore Leonard, acting duel by Walton Goggins vs Timothy Olyphant); Person of Interest ('You are being watched...the Government has a System, a Machine...'); The Blacklist (I like this one just to see the elegant suits and hats worn by James Spader...who knew what a fine actor he could be?). Honorable mention: Boardwalk Empire. However, I think this one has run its course, has run out of good ideas. By the way DEPRECATING is correct, in the context above. (Don't have no dog in that dust-up!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
transam Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Spooks Open all Hours Black Adder Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frank James Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 The Wire I liked The Wire, but I LOVED the season with Omar - "Omar's coming". I did not think that the other seasons were as consistently great, although I really enjoyed them. Yes, Omar was an all-time great character, as was Idris Elba's 'Springer Bell'. However, the season that really broke my heart was season two, featuring the dying stevadore/longshore union, and the "gentrification" of the Baltimore waterfront. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SinCityGr8One Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 For me the top three for longevity in reruns/syndication are: 1.) I Love Lucy 2.) Bonanza 3.) Star Trek Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
salapau Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Foyle's War Waking the Dead Silent Witness The Sweeney Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
overherebc Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Black Adder Two Ronnies Cheers ( for me the only American series that was funny ) Generally the American sense of funny is either slapstick or infantile. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ulic Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Kind of like asking who are the three most beautiful women/ handsomest guys in the world. Too many great series. Just about all that have been mentioned I have enjoyed or am currently enjoying. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
transam Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NoshowJones Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 The best tv series of all time? What about Billy Bunter, The Grove Family, or as a kid Andy Pandy, The Flowerpot men? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tx22cb Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Fawlty Towers. Only 12 episodes, but no attempt to "milk" it for all its worth. Maybe the test for this question should be: how many series would you sit through ten times and still have 100% pleasure (laugh, tension whatever turns yr crank)? Good litmus test. Of my 3, I have DVDs of all 12 episodes of Fawlty Towers in a box set. I also have all 8 seasons of 24 on my media player's hard drive. (I also have the DVDs) However, I'm stumped over The Two Ronnies - I have nothing of theirs. Oh, how I would love to add The 2 Rs to my media player's playlist ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laislica Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Steptoe Alf Garnet Z=Cars } Sweeney } Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
juggernaut Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 It's depreciating not deprecating, by the way, fwiw - i believe he/she did mean deprecating Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Northwindhermit Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Firefly Zorro (the 1950s series with Guy Williams) Jeeves and Wooster Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnycthedog Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 I haven't seen any of the American sitcoms so I can't comment on those and to be truthful I haven't heard of most of them. My enjoyment lies in the English series - All Creatures Great and Small South Riding To serve them all my days New Tricks Dad's Army Foyle's War The Sweeney Minder Inspector Morse Some mother's do have 'em The Good Life Steptoe and Son Black Adder........ to name just a few - there are just so many quality shows, could easily name 20. Quality PLUS. And as an Aussie contribution - Mother & Son. Such a laugh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CJK1 Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 Boardwalk empire Game of thrones Band of brothers Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect Thailand Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AyG Posted February 4, 2014 Share Posted February 4, 2014 My top three (in no particular order): - Puppets Who Kill - The Ascent of Man - The Daily Show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now