agsnowdon Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 Hey I want to make a list of a load of films to take back to UK with me when I go back, which isn't for a while yet so got loads of time to make a great list. What would be your top 3 or even 3 suggestions, I love all sorts of movies. So I look forward to your input. Cheers Ash [Edited by Scouse] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TRIPxCORE Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 Sorry, I forgot to recommend something to the OP. The one necessity to have in any film collection must be two of the greatest films ever made. They are Godfather l & ll. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alexth Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 The Devil's Advocate Scent of a woman Meet Joe Black Leon Legends of the Fall Seven Years in Tibet The Godfather Scarface Hearts in Atlantis Forrest Gump A Beautiful Mind Something's Gotta Give As Good as It Gets Indecent Proposal Bicentennial Man Well, I think it's more than 3 movies, I haven't posted them by any order, just remembering what I really enjoyed, there are many not less important but that's what crossed my mind at the moment, anyways, I think it's a good thing to have these in your collection. [Edited by Scouse] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
britmaveric Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 Gladiator Alien Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
English Noodles Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 OK here are three from me. Apocalypse Now The Godfather Part II A State of Grace (only ever met two other people that have seen this one) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KhunMarco Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 Bladerunner (the best ever period) The Matrix Saving private Ryan The green mile Forest Gump The last Samurai (starring Cruise) Fight Club Silence Of The Lambs Schindler's List Crouching Tiger Hidded Dragon The Mission Goodfellas American History X Monty Python and the Search For The Holy Grail Shawshank Redemption Dead Poets Society Unbreakable Life is Beautiful The Passion of the Christ The Incredibles Empire of the Sun(starring an incredibly talented 11 years old Christian Bale) The machinist (Again a superlative C. Bale) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The Talented Mr Ripley Boys don't cry Pulp Fiction Artificial Intelligence (A.I.) I can go on for a month dude Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KhunMarco Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 OK here are three from me.Apocalypse Now The Godfather Part II A State of Grace (only ever met two other people that have seen this one) I've seen that movie, a good one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
English Noodles Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 If you have never seen it your realy missing out http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100685/usercomments Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alexth Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 OK here are three from me.Apocalypse Now The Godfather Part II A State of Grace (only ever met two other people that have seen this one) Seen it, a good movie but there are better ones out there. Sean Penn is great Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
britmaveric Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 Quiet American English Patient End of the Affaire Moll Flanders Dangerous Beauty Restoration Yes the list can go on and on.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BambinA Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 - love actaully - Bridget Jones's Diary (1-2) - Love Me If You Dare (Jeux d'enfants) - the crying game - the pianist - james bond - the sound of music - scary movie - silence of the lamb/red dragon/hanibal - gone with the wind - roman holiday - CSI - Mad TV - The pilot guide Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BambinA Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 A Lot Like Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest endure Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 Stand by me Happy Together Chunking Express Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Khun Yak Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 Most of the nice movies ave been named already. But What about: The Big Lebowski The Downfall Finding Neverland All of them quite different but you said you like all kinds of movies... Cheers KY Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KhunMarco Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 (edited) Ok let's keep the ball rolling... Ghandi Reservoir Dogs Once upon a time in America Million Dollar Baby ( I want to marry her...sic ) The usual suspects True romance City of God Brazil Collateral Ray Taxi Driver The Firm Betrayed Full Metal Jacket ........................................................ ok I'm officially a party pooper Edited June 7, 2006 by KhunMarco Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lampard10 Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 My favourite film of all time is one that nobody seems to mention ( or see for that matter) All about SE Asia in the time of war, fantastic true story filled with really good acting. One hill of a weepie. Oliver Stones third film of his trilogy. ' Heaven & Earth' I think it's a must for lovers of the far east. In close second must be ' Alien' So far ahead of it's time it made the World tremble. Third I'll go for comedy fantasy ' The Princess Bride' Filled with fun, laughter & a great music score from Mark Knopler Mind you in that catagory 'Ladyhawke' was great as well. After that...........well most of the rest of the film world ties for fourth place. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jackr Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 Heat - an absolute must! Good Will Hunting Blade Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mickmac Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 What about some of the old classic movies that are still available:- The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca.......... Bogart at his best. Double indemnity..............Fred MacMurray and Barbara Stanwyck, with screen play by Raymond Chandler. As mentioned by other posters, the list could go on and on and on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Totster Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 I believe True Romance is a must have.. totster Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
udon Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 Shawshank Redemption The Usual Suspects Gladiator Mad Max 2 Saving Private Ryan Silence of the Lambs The Killing Fields Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
raro Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 The movies I really like I haven't seen in LOS yet. Robert Altman's Short Cuts Down by Law Peter Greenaway movies ...and the Monty Python lot. I buy now movies in Europe and get them shipped over here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thaigerd Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 PLATOON Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Totster Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 PLATOON Yep.. goodun.. that was the first video I ever bought.. totster Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BKK90210 Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 (edited) Jaws 1 Aliens I & II....not III Gladiator Forest Gump Ghost Fugitive Titanic The mask Thin red line The Great Escape The hunt for the red october Airforce 1 Chandler list Lord of the ring Carrie......I wouldn't want to watch it again....TOO SCARY! PI....w/ one I....this helped me in cracking the wallstreet secrets in stock trading Edited June 8, 2006 by BKK90210 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monochaser Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 Well I will try and stick with must haves that have not been mentioned: American Beauty Raging Bull Easy Rider Aviator Deer Hunter Blow Sex Lies Video Tape Fast Times at Ridgemonth High Animal House Fargo Donny Brasco Sudden Impact Vanishing Point Pulp Fiction Something About Mary Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thankuverybig Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 number 1= spice girls movie. too difficult to choose,but movies im thinking of at the moment; shawshank redemption cool hand luke ,"im a shaking the tree boss" sideways deer hunter most stuff by the coen brothers, & not stuff that you feel like youve seen before ,where the bad guy dies at the end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ProfessorFart Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 The Exorcist - possibly the best film ever made. Far better than all of this over rated Godfather nonsense. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - The original (although the remake isn't too bad) Classic former 'pirate' movie. Shot on a low budget but still stunningly grotesque. Poltergiest - Spielberg's only venture into the Horror genre which is a shame as he did a bloody good job with this film. The Killing Fields - The best account of the Pol Pot regime on film. A brilliant film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
autonomous_unit Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 A certain type of "date movie": Snow Falling on Ceders Chinese Box I like a story with some flawed characters... A Rob Zombie date movie? House of 1.000 Corpses Talk about flawed character. Whew! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Khun Yak Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 Not available in thailand, but everywhere else: ANNA AND THE KING Great great movie!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alexth Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 The Exorcist - possibly the best film ever made. Far better than all of this over rated Godfather nonsense.Texas Chainsaw Massacre - The original (although the remake isn't too bad) Classic former 'pirate' movie. Shot on a low budget but still stunningly grotesque. Poltergiest - Spielberg's only venture into the Horror genre which is a shame as he did a bloody good job with this film. The Killing Fields - The best account of the Pol Pot regime on film. A brilliant film. You really mean it? Am I the only one who thinks that we can't compare The Exorcist with The Godfather??? Poltergeist, a good one. The rest are movies? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now