SamuiJens Posted June 23, 2006 Share Posted June 23, 2006 CAPE FEAR will be remembered. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kan Win Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 Kan WinIf you took that pic fair play its a great shot. I did a trip to the bridge and cem a few years ago and alll I can say on it is I was speechless. Thank you and yes I took this Panoramic photo on my wife’s Birthday 1st of June 2006, As the sun was setting and we had a bite to eat there. Yours truly, Kan Win Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
English Noodles Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 Anyone mention The usual suspects, thats a prety cool movie, what about the dear hunter? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gbt71fa Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 Sorry, I forgot to recommend something to the OP. The one necessity to have in any film collection must be two of the greatest films ever made. They are Godfather l & ll. Godfather II first, Godfather I second... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LadyinRed Posted June 26, 2006 Share Posted June 26, 2006 Pi (the Math symbol) Adaption - Nicolas Cage Inside Deep Throat - a documentary on the making of 'Deep Throat', its directors, its impact on the cinema industry, Linda Lovelace, and how porn became Nixon's ally (or 'scapegoat' rather, much like Bin Laden/ Saddam and Bush) during his presidential campaign Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monochaser Posted June 28, 2006 Share Posted June 28, 2006 Godfather 3 was not bad either though not the masterpiece of the othe 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pongster303 Posted June 28, 2006 Share Posted June 28, 2006 Godfather Scarface Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lomatopo Posted June 28, 2006 Share Posted June 28, 2006 Shichinin no Samurai Citizen Kane Kung <deleted> Hustle Have all, can burn DVD's for you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Momenthai Posted June 28, 2006 Share Posted June 28, 2006 The Shawshank Redemption Untouchables Goodfellas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
monochaser Posted June 28, 2006 Share Posted June 28, 2006 one flew over the cuckoo's nest good bad ugly Taxi Driver Shining raging bull on the waterfront-never seen aval here cool hand Luke (I think what we have here is a failure to communicate)-never seen avail here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thankuverybig Posted June 28, 2006 Share Posted June 28, 2006 another few gooduns (in my opinoin) leon blood simple,the coen brothers first outing? fargo four weddings & a funeral notting hill bar fly (probably mainly because im a big charles bukowski fan) hel_l boy good will hunting a bridge over the river qwai some real ###### awful ones-da vinchi code,electra,daredevil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SamuiJens Posted June 28, 2006 Share Posted June 28, 2006 Grape of Wrath, Great film, with Henry Fonda Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimmy5L Posted June 29, 2006 Share Posted June 29, 2006 My 3: The Devil's Advocate Apocalypse Now Ben Hur and: Friday 13 th (all) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agsnowdon Posted July 7, 2006 Author Share Posted July 7, 2006 anyone seen ALI is that worth getting? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Beavis and Butthead Posted July 7, 2006 Share Posted July 7, 2006 Ali is a Good solid movie. I would grab it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
meadish_sweetball Posted July 7, 2006 Share Posted July 7, 2006 I personally do not think ALI was all that good, especially in comparison to the excellent documentary 'When We Were Kings' (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118147/) - but it is worth seeing too, I guess. A few more: Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0112817/ Killing Zoe (Roger Avary) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110265/ The Road Home (Zhang Yimou) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0235060/ Layer Cake (Matthew Vaughn) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0375912/ The Business (Nick Love) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0429715/ Cypher (Vincenzo Natali) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0284978/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chownah Posted July 7, 2006 Share Posted July 7, 2006 How about two surreal love stories whose style and sentiments are extreme polar opposites: Blue velvet King of Hearts King of Hearts is almost impossible to find however...was never mainstream. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geoffphuket Posted July 7, 2006 Share Posted July 7, 2006 Ok let's keep the ball rolling... Ghandi Reservoir Dogs Once upon a time in America Million Dollar Baby ( I want to marry her...sic ) The usual suspects True romance City of God Brazil Collateral Ray Taxi Driver The Firm Betrayed Full Metal Jacket ........................................................ ok I'm officially a party pooper [/quote Must be able to copy from master dics ??? - never heard of him! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Luna Posted July 7, 2006 Share Posted July 7, 2006 My faves are (sorry theres more than three) The firm Football Factory Leon Drop Dead Fred Indianna Jones (all of them) Top Gun Platoon The Devils Rejects Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SamuiJens Posted July 7, 2006 Share Posted July 7, 2006 another few gooduns (in my opinoin)bar fly (probably mainly because im a big charles bukowski fan) some real ###### awful ones-da vinchi code,electra,daredevil (and maybe a "Barfly") Just Kidding you! ;D A good film! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hwest Posted July 9, 2006 Share Posted July 9, 2006 some of my favourites which i don't think have had a mentioned an officer and a gentleman the sting taking of pelham 123 contact titanic notting hill windtalkers saw top 10 1 Shawshank redemption 2 Heaven and Earth 3 a beautiful mind 4 papillion 5 good will hunting 6 rainman 7 midnight express 8 as good as it gets 9 birdman of alcatraz 10 the great escape Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
turnpike Posted July 9, 2006 Share Posted July 9, 2006 my top 3, although a bit obscure l.a. story steve martin starman jeff bridges,karen allen phenomenom john travolta, kyra sedgewick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbojangles Posted July 10, 2006 Share Posted July 10, 2006 (edited) It's not about my top 3 but seeing as this is a movie thread, hopefully one of you Barry Norman's can help. The mrs is driving me mad and wants to know when this is on in the UK (cinema or TV). She saw it advertised on one of the Sky channels today. It is a horror film that is filmed in Thailand but is in English with Thai sub-titles. I also think some of it was filmed in Nana or Cowboy as there are scenes in a Go-Go bar. She says the name of the film is the letter P with sara ii on top of the "P", so it is like pii or in Thai ผี. can someone help or tell me if youv'e seen it. She's driving me potty P.S. I think Pii or ผี means spirit or ghost in Thai Edited July 10, 2006 by mrbojangles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
farangsay Posted July 10, 2006 Share Posted July 10, 2006 Firstly (I've scanned all the posts) a few greats I didn't see mentioned : High Plains Drifter (thought this was surreal when I saw it in 196x) Unforgiven (Eastwood , I've read , thought this was such a good story he bought the rights and waited until he was old enough to play the role) Man on Fire (read the book years ago , think it was set in Greece , and the film was faithful to the book) 2001 (At the time visually stunning in parts , but so confusing I had to go and buy the book after to find out what was going on) Cold Mountain (With two female leads , did I see a post about that?) Matchstick Men (appropriate in this forum maybe because when the girl apologise to Cage , who plays a scammer scammed with terrific phobias , for taking his money he replies "you didn't take it , I gave it to you") Secondly I would second : The Quiet American (Beautiful movie) The Last Samurai (but for the Japanese guy not Cruise) Men in Black (been a fan of Tommy Lee Jones ever since) Lock , Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (Vinny Jones superb and it took me back to the "sarf lunnun" of my younger days) Could go on and on and on and on but...... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katana Posted July 11, 2006 Share Posted July 11, 2006 I have ordered some Thai DVDs in the past from www.ethaicd.com. They were reliable, if slow to deliver. However, 2 films I want are unavailable there, namely MON RAK TRANSISTOR and RUANG TALOK 69. Does anyone else know another source for these 2 films (sent to Europe)? Thanks in advance for any info. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbojangles Posted July 15, 2006 Share Posted July 15, 2006 It's not about my top 3 but seeing as this is a movie thread, hopefully one of you Barry Norman's can help.The mrs is driving me mad and wants to know when this is on in the UK (cinema or TV). She saw it advertised on one of the Sky channels today. It is a horror film that is filmed in Thailand but is in English with Thai sub-titles. I also think some of it was filmed in Nana or Cowboy as there are scenes in a Go-Go bar. She says the name of the film is the letter P with sara ii on top of the "P", so it is like pii or in Thai ผี. can someone help or tell me if youv'e seen it. She's driving me potty P.S. I think Pii or ผี means spirit or ghost in Thai Has nobody heard of this film. Mrs BoJ is driving me crazy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SamuiJens Posted July 15, 2006 Share Posted July 15, 2006 (edited) You meen dting dtong or just Baa...;-) Anyone mention Misery Seven The Last Waltz-by M.Scorseses (about the last concert from the Band & freinds Edited July 15, 2006 by SamuiJens Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
les Dennis Posted July 15, 2006 Share Posted July 15, 2006 Not sure about their availability, but you would have to include; Quadrophinia This is spinal Tap Withnail and I Casino and State of grace. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kat Posted July 15, 2006 Share Posted July 15, 2006 This is overwhelming. What's even more disturbing: I think I may have forgotten some. This is limited at best (and in no particular order): Midnight Cowboy Taxi driver Goodfellas Scarface Blade Runner Thelma and Louise Blawk Hawk Down (yes, I like Ridley Scott) Harold and Maude Sin City (the best pulp ficton to film ever) Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs To Kill A Mockingbird To Sir with Love Trainspotting The Constant Gardener Down by Law Rear Window Psycho Sophie's Choice Salaam Bombay American Beauty Amelie Awakenings (Dinero) A Soldier's Story Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Something about Mary Ruthless People Mermaids Megacities Risky Business Orlando The Last Emperor Repo Man My Life as a Dog Cinema Paradiso Black Cat, White Cat La Dolce Vita Shawshank Redemption Dog Day Afternoon Taking of Pelham 1-2-3 It's best I stop now ..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lacoste Posted July 15, 2006 Share Posted July 15, 2006 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Prety strange movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now