sceadugenga Posted September 19, 2010 Share Posted September 19, 2010 Butch and Sundance is a great movie. I'm into obscure Aussie movies at the moment. Watched "Sunday Too Far Away" last week, "The Odd Angry Shot" yesterday. Both are worth downloading, I doubt you'll find them on DVD. Got "Age of Consent" to watch next. Two Hands and Rabbit-Proof Fence are two of my favourite Aussie movies, not that obscure but still great. Thanks both. I am always looking for good foreign? movies I may have missed. May have to find subtitles though. You can do it! I watched Goodfellas without turning on the English subtitles. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluestu Posted September 19, 2010 Share Posted September 19, 2010 Butch and Sundance is a great movie. I'm into obscure Aussie movies at the moment. Watched "Sunday Too Far Away" last week, "The Odd Angry Shot" yesterday. Both are worth downloading, I doubt you'll find them on DVD. Got "Age of Consent" to watch next. Two Hands and Rabbit-Proof Fence are two of my favourite Aussie movies, not that obscure but still great. Thanks both. I am always looking for good foreign? movies I may have missed. May have to find subtitles though. You can do it! I watched Goodfellas without turning on the English subtitles. Goodfellas, the 2nd best gangster movie ever, the 1st being Scarface. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will27 Posted September 19, 2010 Share Posted September 19, 2010 You can do it! I watched Goodfellas without turning on the English subtitles. Goodfellas, the 2nd best gangster movie ever, the 1st being Scarface. I know it's really subjective, but I rate Goodfella's number 1 in the gangster genre. Followed by Casino, Godfather II and an honorable mention for Lock Stock and 2 Smoking Barrells. Regards Will Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will27 Posted September 19, 2010 Share Posted September 19, 2010 Butch and Sundance is a great movie. I'm into obscure Aussie movies at the moment. Watched "Sunday Too Far Away" last week, "The Odd Angry Shot" yesterday. Both are worth downloading, I doubt you'll find them on DVD. Got "Age of Consent" to watch next. Scea, Romper Stomper, The Boys and Lantana are all crackers in my book. So as the great man say's, "do yourself a favour and have a look". Regards Will Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Garry Posted September 19, 2010 Author Share Posted September 19, 2010 (edited) One of my all time favourite British movies. Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ylU0QffdGDE Edited September 19, 2010 by Garry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sceadugenga Posted September 20, 2010 Share Posted September 20, 2010 (edited) Romper Stomper is one of the best Aussie movies ever! The Last Of The Knucklemen is worth watching if you can find it. I like the cheapy made first Mad Max movie too. Edit: Once Were Warriors is a great Kiwi movie. Edited September 20, 2010 by sceadugenga Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bifftastic Posted September 20, 2010 Share Posted September 20, 2010 Romper Stomper is one of the best Aussie movies ever! The Last Of The Knucklemen is worth watching if you can find it. I like the cheapy made first Mad Max movie too. Edit: Once Were Warriors is a great Kiwi movie. Love Once Were Warriors, made a detour off the road to Auckland when I visited NZ to go to the area featured in the movie...Otara I think it was called, not over-popular with the people in the car at the time Check this one out, based on a true story and in my neck of the woods Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sceadugenga Posted September 20, 2010 Share Posted September 20, 2010 Thanks biff, I've made a note on my "to watch out for" list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will27 Posted September 20, 2010 Share Posted September 20, 2010 Romper Stomper is one of the best Aussie movies ever! The Last Of The Knucklemen is worth watching if you can find it. I like the cheapy made first Mad Max movie too. Edit: Once Were Warriors is a great Kiwi movie. "Cook the man some eggs" Will Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluestu Posted September 20, 2010 Share Posted September 20, 2010 Some great movies already mentioned and here's a few Asian ones to mix it up a bit Old Boy - From HK I think Infernal Affairs - Trilogy, all 3 are very good and was remade by Scorcese with Di Caprio called 'The Departed', the original was better though. Battle Royale & Battle Royale II Went through a phase a while back of watching many Tartan Asia movies, there were lots more but can't remember the titles. Enjoy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sceadugenga Posted September 20, 2010 Share Posted September 20, 2010 (edited) I'd never heard of them. Not sure that they're quite the thing for a quiet chap like me. http://www.amazon.com/fav-Tartan-Asian-Extreme-Movies/lm/R2GGVEF0YVV12F Edited September 20, 2010 by sceadugenga Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scorpio1945 Posted September 20, 2010 Share Posted September 20, 2010 (edited) [ You can do it! I watched Goodfellas without turning on the English subtitles. I needed subtitles for that movie, other than the profanity that is. Which made it easy.. Certain types of movies in the US, subtitles would always be nice. Edited September 20, 2010 by scorpio1945 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scorpio1945 Posted September 20, 2010 Share Posted September 20, 2010 Re: Goodfellas . http://blog.moviefone.com/2010/09/14/goodfellas-20th-anniversary/?icid=main%7Cmain%7Cdl2%7Csec1_lnk3%7C171276 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sceadugenga Posted September 22, 2010 Share Posted September 22, 2010 Just watched the first episode of "The Street's Of Laredo", a mini-series based on one of Larry McMurtry's Lonesome Dove books. A great old style western, even if it was a made for TV. James Garner at his best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bifftastic Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 Some great movies already mentioned and here's a few Asian ones to mix it up a bit Old Boy - From HK I think Infernal Affairs - Trilogy, all 3 are very good and was remade by Scorcese with Di Caprio called 'The Departed', the original was better though. Battle Royale & Battle Royale II Went through a phase a while back of watching many Tartan Asia movies, there were lots more but can't remember the titles. Enjoy! Old Boy is a great movie, i thought it was Korean, might be wrong Battle Royale I&II are cool too. Departed was enjoyable as well, I didn't realise it was Internal Affairs remade (I'm never very good at spotting things like that!) I just watched 'Caught in the crossfire' which was pretty good too, Brooklyns Finest was ok if you like violence, not too original though IMO. One of my favourites of recent years is Defiance , also Body of Lies, Pride and Glory and Righteous Kill did it for me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluestu Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 Some great movies already mentioned and here's a few Asian ones to mix it up a bit Old Boy - From HK I think Infernal Affairs - Trilogy, all 3 are very good and was remade by Scorcese with Di Caprio called 'The Departed', the original was better though. Battle Royale & Battle Royale II Went through a phase a while back of watching many Tartan Asia movies, there were lots more but can't remember the titles. Enjoy! Old Boy is a great movie, i thought it was Korean, might be wrong Battle Royale I&II are cool too. Departed was enjoyable as well, I didn't realise it was Internal Affairs remade (I'm never very good at spotting things like that!) I just watched 'Caught in the crossfire' which was pretty good too, Brooklyns Finest was ok if you like violence, not too original though IMO. One of my favourites of recent years is Defiance , also Body of Lies, Pride and Glory and Righteous Kill did it for me Nope, you're not wrong, old boy is Korean and not HK like I first thought. 'The Station Agent', another great movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bifftastic Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 'The Station Agent', another great movie. I just found it, sadly, it has no seeders at the moment looks good though, cheers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mellofello Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 The Cincinnati Kid with Steve McQueen is a classic that keeps you interested to the last frame. His is also good in The Great Escape as well The Sand Pebble which is set in Hollyweird's idea of China at the turn of the 20th century. Of course he is great in Papillon a classic that will forever be an exciting watch. For modern day edge of your seat viewing may I suggest both "No Country For Old Men and Law Abiding Citizen ( beware the beginning of this last one as it is over the line for my taste but makes up for it with non stop surprises and of course the obligatory surprise ending! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bifftastic Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 The Cincinnati Kid with Steve McQueen is a classic that keeps you interested to the last frame. His is also good in The Great Escape as well The Sand Pebble which is set in Hollyweird's idea of China at the turn of the 20th century. Of course he is great in Papillon a classic that will forever be an exciting watch. For modern day edge of your seat viewing may I suggest both "No Country For Old Men and Law Abiding Citizen ( beware the beginning of this last one as it is over the line for my taste but makes up for it with non stop surprises and of course the obligatory surprise ending! Yes, No country for Old Men is a great movie, I also enjoyed Law Abiding Citizen, I forgot to recommend 'There Will be Blood' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sceadugenga Posted September 23, 2010 Share Posted September 23, 2010 (edited) I'm in a Kris Kristofferson phase at the moment, "Cisco Pike" and "Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid" are on the way down. Edited September 23, 2010 by sceadugenga Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scorpio1945 Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Watching Faulty Towers. Still a hoot after all these years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sceadugenga Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 English TV comedy at it's best. I "acquired" the first series of "Happy Days" last week, totally different but still worth watching. I watched "American Graffiti" and it put me in the mood for it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
villagefarang Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Interesting how this topic about "New Releases" has turned into a walk down memory lane. It has made me feel a bit younger, however, as I have yet to develop that strong nostalgic bent for all things old and grey. I like the new stuff, personally, but perhaps one day I too will become interested in the old stuff. Not sure when it is that we stop looking forward and start looking back. Hope I don't find out for awhile, yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sceadugenga Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Sceadugenga knows how to trash a thread topic.... I'm a nostalgia buff, and on the movies the people aren't old and grey, they're young again. Maybe that's the attraction. I'm like Dorian Grey but keep my portrait behind a TV screen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scorpio1945 Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 English TV comedy at it's best. I "acquired" the first series of "Happy Days" last week, totally different but still worth watching. I watched "American Graffiti" and it put me in the mood for it. American Graffiti, now that is one I missed for my list. What is nostalgia for some, could be "new" for others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scorpio1945 Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Interesting how this topic about "New Releases" has turned into a walk down memory lane. It has made me feel a bit younger, however, as I have yet to develop that strong nostalgic bent for all things old and grey. I like the new stuff, personally, but perhaps one day I too will become interested in the old stuff. Not sure when it is that we stop looking forward and start looking back. Hope I don't find out for awhile, yet. Persoanally I like to look both ways. Quality is quality, new or old.:jap: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scorpio1945 Posted December 4, 2010 Share Posted December 4, 2010 A movie I stumbled upon recently is "Winter's Bone". For those with a familiarity with the isolated rural areas in the US, this movie is spot on. I did notice that the only bad reviews on rottentomatos were from the UK (2) so it may not resonate with our English speaking cousins.I thought it was one of the top movies I have seen this year but maybe not everybody's cup of tea..:jap: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mumbojumbo Posted December 4, 2010 Share Posted December 4, 2010 A recent release "Due Date" is a great funny movie, but only bad cam copies available. Wait a bit. Robert Downey Jr. and Zack longname, was in Hangover. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bifftastic Posted December 5, 2010 Share Posted December 5, 2010 Just watched Town. Written, directed by and starring Ben Affleck. I was pleasantly surprised. Good story told well with a very good supporting cast. Natives of Boston may well take issue with his accent but being a Limey I couldn't comment. Also just watched are Skyline, pretty good too, and Restrepo a documentary from a group of US Airborne troops in Afghanistan...recommended also Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scorpio1945 Posted December 6, 2010 Share Posted December 6, 2010 Watched Roy Orbison and Friends- Black and White Night. for maybe the tenth time. A timeless concert. And what friends. The Boss and Elvis Costello and many more. Try to get the Dolby 5.1. If you may have missed it, give it a look, if you are a music lover. :jap: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now