rumbo1 Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 No order Shawshank redemption The green mile A few good men Scent of a woman Brave heart Full metal jacket Forest gump Dead poets society Avatar Silence of the lambs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aussiepeter Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 With you toolpush - Kelly's Heroes. On a posting to Greece 1987/88 we had a VDO player but only had 2 movies, "KH" and "The Blues Brothers". Next best (and surprised nobody mentioned it) is "The Magnificent Seven". Lastly, "The African Queen". Luckily, got all four on DVD in Tachilek market for 30 baht each when doing the ubiquitous Non-O visa runs about ten years ago. I also like the original B/W movie "Dunkirk" which is far more believable and much better watching than the new Dunkirk (I hate computer graphics). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rookiescot Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 No Apollo 13? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kwak250 Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 I couldn't narrow it down to 10 but these always are top movies for me. The Shawshank Redemption Pulp Fiction. Snatch. The good the bad and the ugly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phantomfiddler Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 Bambi, Mary Poppins, The Sound of Music, Peter Rabbit, The Little Mermaid, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Alice in Wonderland, Free Willy, The Muppets, and Attack of the Killer Tomatoes. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post CharlieH Posted April 24, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted April 24, 2020 Movies can be "special" not just because they are great movies but because they are postcards in time, and have other kinds of "special" about them. some of mine.... 633 Squadron Great Escape True Grit (69) Grease Jaws To kill a mocking bird Se7en Silence of the Lambs 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brewsterbudgen Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 3 hours ago, malt25 said: I can't believe no one has nominated Shawshank Redemption ! Overrated in my opinion. A good yarn but nothing special. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thailand Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 Singing in the Rain 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brewsterbudgen Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 11 minutes ago, phantomfiddler said: Bambi, Mary Poppins, The Sound of Music, Peter Rabbit, The Little Mermaid, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Alice in Wonderland, Free Willy, The Muppets, and Attack of the Killer Tomatoes. Interesting selection. But surely you don't mean the recent James Corden 'Peter Rabbit' monstrosity? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
worgeordie Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 Here's my choices, IF Clockwork Orange Naked Prey (not porn) Easy Rider Pulp Fiction Good,Bad and the Ugly Silence of the Lambs Fight Club Psycho Riders of the lost ark. Regards Worgeordie ???? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cats4ever Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 ZULU and several of those above 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WineOh Posted April 24, 2020 Author Share Posted April 24, 2020 12 minutes ago, brewsterbudgen said: Overrated in my opinion. A good yarn but nothing special. Very overrated film IMO. Green Mile is 10x better. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WineOh Posted April 24, 2020 Author Share Posted April 24, 2020 7 minutes ago, worgeordie said: Here's my choices, IF Clockwork Orange Naked Prey (not porn) Easy Rider Pulp Fiction Good,Bad and the Ugly Silence of the Lambs Fight Club Psycho Riders of the lost ark. Regards Worgeordie ???? some classics there mate. 'Cabbages, knickers, err, it's not got a beak." ???? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19DL86 Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 Good call but very very hard to narrow it down to 10 mate. Trued it, easy ten best bands. Too many different gendres - great British films by Ken Loach Mike Leigh etc that many non Brits wouldnt get. Many of those named above all good, some great and should be in any list. IMHO theres only a few actors who ve never made a bad film Russell Crow, Denzel Washington are among them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Susco Posted April 24, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted April 24, 2020 Going through the posts in this thread I wonder if members didn't watch a movie in the last 20 years, or all live in the past. I'm sure nobody want to claim that no good movies were made after the year 2000. I don't have a list of 10 best, but just to name a few of really quality movies, from the last 20 years The Pianist Slumdog Millionaire The Departed There will be blood No country for old men Lion Hotel Rwanda The grand budapest hotel Inception 12 years a slave 4 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WineOh Posted April 24, 2020 Author Share Posted April 24, 2020 1 minute ago, 19DL86 said: Good call but very very hard to narrow it down to 10 mate. Trued it, easy ten best bands. Too many different gendres - great British films by Ken Loach Mike Leigh etc that many non Brits wouldnt get. Many of those named above all good, some great and should be in any list. IMHO theres only a few actors who ve never made a bad film Russell Crow, Denzel Washington are among them. Kes is my Number 11 ???? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mr mr Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 no arlington rd yet ? come on the bad guy wins for once. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanadaSam Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 Only ONE guy mentioned THE PIANIST which I think is one of the best movies ever made. And NOBODY mentioned THE SLEEPING DICTIONARY which is my go-to movie for escaping the problems of these modern times! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
seajae Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 (edited) no order, the green mile, the shawshank redemption, lord of the rings, avatar, lethal weapon, hildalgo, the hitmans bodyguard, olympus has fallen, django unchained & star wars Edited April 24, 2020 by seajae 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toofarnorth Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 On 4/23/2020 at 10:13 AM, GalaxyMan said: In no particular order: Avatar 2001: A Space Oddessy The Fifth Element One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest They Shoot Horses, Don't They? A.I. - Artificial Intelligence I, Robot Bicentennial Man Interstellar The Day The Earth Stood Still So you like Scifi . What about Event Horizon ? 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post Peter Denis Posted April 24, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted April 24, 2020 16 minutes ago, 19DL86 said: Good call but very very hard to narrow it down to 10 mate. Trued it, easy ten best bands. Too many different gendres - great British films by Ken Loach Mike Leigh etc that many non Brits wouldnt get. Many of those named above all good, some great and should be in any list. IMHO theres only a few actors who ve never made a bad film Russell Crow, Denzel Washington are among them. Just like there are actors/actresses that are almost a guarantee for a worthwhile movie (e.g. Robert de Niro, Kevin Spacey, Morgan Freeman, ...) there are also directors which provide consistent quality in their movie projects. You cannot go wrong with movies by - the Coen brothers - Stanley Kubrick - Akira Kurosawa - Milos Forman - Lars von Trier or in the more popular genre, movies directed by - Ridley Scott - Quentin Tarantino - Steven Spielberg 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Logosone Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 A Thai film is actually among the best of all time, can't believe I forgot about it: Chocolate, with the amazing Yanin Vismistananda, maybe the best martial arts action movie of that decade. Superb film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
srowndedbyh2o Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 Cool Hand Luke! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post mr mr Posted April 24, 2020 Popular Post Share Posted April 24, 2020 ya'll just embarrassed to be first to say debbie does dallas. 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19DL86 Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 See many Tom Hanks films afforded credit, great actor one of the best in the last 30 years. A few pap films to start off his career, but 3-4 master pieces. Fractured with Anthony Hopkins is a very clever slick film which doesn't get as much acclaim as it should. Not Top 10 though but just thought I did give it a shout. So too The Life of Walter Mitty, very much a feel good movie and an unusual coupling. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lust Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 1. Cloud Atlas 2. Inception 3. Interstellar 4. The Big Lebowski 5. Leon: The Professional 6. Terminator 2 7. Heat 8. No Country for Old Men 9. Donnie Darko 10. Snatch 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
19DL86 Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 10 minutes ago, Peter Denis said: Just like there are actors/actresses that are almost a guarantee for a worthwhile movie (e.g. Robert de Niro, Kevin Spacey, Morgan Freeman, ...) there are also directors which provide consistent quality in their movie projects. You cannot go wrong with movies by - the Coen brothers - Stanley Kubrick - Akira Kurosawa - Milos Forman - Lars von Trier or in the more popular genre, movies directed by - Ridley Scott - Quentin Tarantino - Steven Spielberg Yes agreed with the above, maybe deNiro being the exception. Made a few dire movies perhaps to finance his TriBeCa projects but can be forgiven as he's provided excellent ones righ up until The Irishman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
worgeordie Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 One more, The Italian Job (original) with Michael Caine. regards Worgeordie 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thaibeachlovers Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 4 hours ago, malt25 said: I can't believe no one has nominated Shawshank Redemption ! It was in a previous thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cmarshall Posted April 24, 2020 Share Posted April 24, 2020 (edited) In no particular order: Kurosawa's "Kagemusha" Marcel Carne's "Children of Paradise" Chris Marker's "La Jettee", but also "Tokyo Ga" Joseph Strick's "Ulysses" Jean-Pierre Jeunet's "Amelie", but also "Delicatessen" Ariane Mnouchkine's "Moliere" Wim Wender's "Wings of Desire", but also "Alice in the Cities" Guy Richie's "Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels", but also "Snatch" Nikita Mikhailkov's "Oblomov", but also "Unfinished Piece for Player Piano" Jim Jarmusch's "Stranger Than Paradise", but also "Down by Law" Yasuhiro Ozu's "Tokyo Story", but also "Late Spring" F. W. Murnau's "Sunrise" Quentin Tarantino's "Pulp Fiction" Stanley Kubrick's "Barry Lyndon" Edited April 24, 2020 by cmarshall 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now