StayinThailand2much Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 (edited) 4 hours ago, georgegeorgia said: RABBIT PROOF Fence was a Australian movie But not as good as STORM BOY rģ I used to love David Gulpilli Aboriginal actor Storm Boy was awesome too. As were Van Diemen's Land (2009), Muriel's Wedding (1994), and, of course, Mad Max (1979). Edited October 10, 2023 by StayinThailand2much Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post freeworld Posted October 10, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 10, 2023 (edited) As Good as it Gets Good Will Hunting American History X and also: Moonrise Kingdom Stand by Me Dead Poets Society Dances with Wolves Chariots of Fire Thelma and Louise Goodfellas American Beauty Apocalypto LA Confidential No Country for Old Men Eastern Promises Traffic Pulp Fiction Sicario Reservoir Dogs Se7en etc... Edited October 10, 2023 by freeworld 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post moogradod Posted October 10, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 10, 2023 More than 3 (not in order of preference). Just pick the ones YOU like the best: Snatch Gran Torino 12 Monkeys My Neighbor Totoro (Tonari no totoro) Spirited away (Sen to Chihiro no kamakushi) Pulp Fiction Leon the professional (directors cut) Wild Things Mulholland Drive Lost Highway No country for old men Fargo The big Lebowski Cypher True Grit 2 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Celsius Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 CJOD-379 SDDE-617 MBDK-295 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dingdongrb Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 1 hour ago, Lemsta69 said: I care little for IMDB's classification. Calling it a Drama and a Western undersells the movie. I really could care less of a person's opinion who thinks that 'space opera' is a movie genre. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
georgegeorgia Posted October 10, 2023 Author Share Posted October 10, 2023 1 hour ago, moogradod said: More than 3 (not in order of preference). Just pick the ones YOU like the best: Snatch Gran Torino 12 Monkeys My Neighbor Totoro (Tonari no totoro) Spirited away (Sen to Chihiro no kamakushi) Pulp Fiction Leon the professional (directors cut) Wild Things Mulholland Drive Lost Highway No country for old men Fargo The big Lebowski Cypher True Grit Grand Torino wasn't the best for me No place for old men was great 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
proton Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 (edited) Bladerunner The Godfather It's a wonderful life Edited October 10, 2023 by proton Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
georgegeorgia Posted October 10, 2023 Author Share Posted October 10, 2023 1 minute ago, proton said: Bladerunner The Godfather It's a wonderful life Seems the Godfather is the winner , everyone mentioned it 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemsta69 Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 (edited) 1 hour ago, dingdongrb said: I really could care less of a person's opinion who thinks that 'space opera' is a movie genre Q.E.D. Edited October 10, 2023 by Lemsta69 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cdemundo Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 8 hours ago, georgegeorgia said: They say Casablanca was the best movie of all time . My late father was into Westerns ,every Saturday he used to watch the midday western cowboy Indians movie ,who were they John Wayne ,Gene Autrey,Roy ..,? Rogers?? Bonanza ?,I couldn't stand any western movies ,I don't think they make Westerns anymore ??? Surely no one here is into Western movies I wonder if they have been banned by the Woke crowd ?? westerns: The Magnificent Seven (Yul Brynner version). Silverado. The Unforgiven 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
recom273 Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 La Haine The Great Silence The Man Who Fell To Earth Big Wednesday Primer Killing Zoe The Escapist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedArmy Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 Some great Movies mentioned but not one mention for some of the greatest films of all time. Number 1 - Scarface 2 - True Romance - What a great movie, the cast is incredible. 3 - Mystic River. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
moogradod Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 25 minutes ago, georgegeorgia said: Grand Torino wasn't the best for me No place for old men was great The English film titles are "Gran Torino" and "No Country for Old Men" as per my list above. Both are great. My list contains many well known movies, but I suspect that not many might know "Cypher" (2002) which I regard as a insider tip. Spirited away is a Ghibly Studio animated film which won the Oscar and is regarded by many as the best hand drawn Anime ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dingdongrb Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 16 minutes ago, Lemsta69 said: Q.E.D. 'Space Opera' is a subgenre of 'Science Fiction'...... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a3tsw Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 Withnail and I Idiocracy Trainspotting Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kwak250 Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 8 hours ago, TimeMachine said: Human centipede 1 Human centipede 2 And yes! You guessed the third one. Jaws 2? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djayz Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 (edited) 1. The English Patient (watched it 18 times in the cinema and again 18 times on DVD). Beautiful movie! Ralph Fiennes is a brilliant actor! Also liked him in Salmon Fishing In Yemen. 2. The Lord Of The Rings 3. A toss between The Quiet Man starring John Wayne and The Green Mile. Both are great movies, great cast and great plots. Edited October 10, 2023 by djayz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
novacova Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 5 hours ago, fredwiggy said: Hard to pick just 3. To Kill a Mockingbird, Spartacus, The Great Escape, if just three, but, The Shawshank Redemption, The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly, Braveheart, The Color Purple, Schindler's List, The Pianist, How the West Was Won, Raiders of the Lost Ark,The Ten Commandments, The Thin Red Line, Ben Hur, Saving Private Ryan, Unforgiven, The Green Mile, Godfather 2, Goodfellas, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Whiplash, Papillon, Forrest Gump, African Queen, Terminator 2, We Were Soldiers, Railway Man, The Birds, Psycho, Apocalypse Now, Leon the Professional, Alien, Platoon, Full Metal Jacket, The Shining, hard to not keep adding so many. You left out Once Upon A Time In The West Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RayWright Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 3 hours ago, djayz said: ...is a brilliant actor! Also liked him in Salmon Fishing In Yemen. Think you might mean Ewan McGregor? 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
habuspasha Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 Casablanca The Godfather The Godfather 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thaibeachlovers Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 I had a think and I can't think of any that would qualify as favourite. I rarely watch a movie more than once, and the ones I do I'm not saying on here. I'm much more into Anime and Korean series, and my most watched anime movie would be "I want to eat your pancreas". It's not actually about a cannibal though. 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thaibeachlovers Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 6 hours ago, moogradod said: The English film titles are "Gran Torino" and "No Country for Old Men" as per my list above. Both are great. My list contains many well known movies, but I suspect that not many might know "Cypher" (2002) which I regard as a insider tip. Spirited away is a Ghibly Studio animated film which won the Oscar and is regarded by many as the best hand drawn Anime ever. Almost all the Ghibli movies are wonderful, and missed by most westerners as they are regarded as "comics" because not live action. I first saw My neighbor Totoro, got hooked and have them all on DVD. While I do like Spirited Away, my favourite would be From Up on Poppy Hill, followed by Porco Rosso. Only Yesterday is really good too. Any Ghibli fan should watch the 25 year concert with a massed orchestra, a choir of hundreds and an audience of about 14,000. Conducted by Joe Hisaishi who composed the music for the movies. Awesome and wonderful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thaibeachlovers Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 7 hours ago, RedArmy said: Some great Movies mentioned but not one mention for some of the greatest films of all time. Number 1 - Scarface 2 - True Romance - What a great movie, the cast is incredible. 3 - Mystic River. Sorry, only greatest in your opinion. None qualify on my list of greatest films of all time. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post thaibeachlovers Posted October 10, 2023 Popular Post Share Posted October 10, 2023 (edited) 7 hours ago, Lemsta69 said: Q.E.D. Star wars had the potential to be the greatest sci fi movies of all time, but were ruined by the inclusion of the teddy bear things, and the stupid jar jar binks. What on earth was Lucas thinking? First three were great though but the following became too PC and the last one with Skywalker was demented as they ignored their own laws of the force. My favourite sci fi movie is Forbidden Planet, a 1956 blast from the past. Edited October 10, 2023 by thaibeachlovers 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
georgegeorgia Posted October 10, 2023 Author Share Posted October 10, 2023 6 hours ago, djayz said: 1. The English Patient (watched it 18 times in the cinema and again 18 times on DVD). Beautiful movie! Ralph Fiennes is a brilliant actor! Also liked him in Salmon Fishing In Yemen. 2. The Lord Of The Rings 3. A toss between The Quiet Man starring John Wayne and The Green Mile. Both are great movies, great cast and great plots. Will have to look this The English patient up ,you watched 18 times???????????? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fredwiggy Posted October 10, 2023 Share Posted October 10, 2023 (edited) 8 hours ago, novacova said: You left out Once Upon A Time In The West I left out many, including that and The Magnificent Seven, Dances with Wolves, Defiance, Ronin, Open Range, Empire Of the Sun, along with many more, but he wanted three, and I couldn't stop. I have well over 1000 dvd's, most of the best rated movies and then some. Edited October 11, 2023 by fredwiggy 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
georgegeorgia Posted October 11, 2023 Author Share Posted October 11, 2023 Yes best Australian movies Muriel's Weddings What was the one with the ladyboys in the Australian Desert dancing ? Forget the name now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gandtee Posted October 11, 2023 Share Posted October 11, 2023 Wages of Fear. Bitter Rice. African Queen. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djayz Posted October 11, 2023 Share Posted October 11, 2023 5 hours ago, RayWright said: Think you might mean Ewan McGregor? ???? I actually had to double check that. Yes, you're right. It has been so long since I watched that movie, I had forgotten who the main actor was! ???? my memory is not as good as it once was. Thank you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fredwiggy Posted October 11, 2023 Share Posted October 11, 2023 3 hours ago, thaibeachlovers said: Sorry, only greatest in your opinion. None qualify on my list of greatest films of all time. They are indeed among the greats. It's not just his opinion. A movie is great because of what it is, what it shows, how it makes people feel, how people can relate to it. Those three rate very high, meaning many people have voted it that way. Any movie that gets to 8.0 on IMDB is a great movie, and many that rate from 6.0 to 8.0 are very good also, with some being great. Some people think a Pee Wee Herman movie is great. Some people don't understand what makes a movie great, and to them a great movie might go over their heads. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now