Popular Post Jonnapat Posted October 15, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted October 15, 2021 Not a scandi or nordic noir amongst them as far as i can see. You won't see much better than Bron Broen and Forbrydelsen for suspense and acting. And there are many more of the same ilk superior to the US and UK. In my opinion! 1 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G Rex Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 10 hours ago, worgeordie said: The X Files Soprano's Dexter NCIS Criminal Minds regards worgeordie I think you must be my ex-wife! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Saraburi121 Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 (edited) Games of Thrones Law & Order Breaking Bad Benny Hill Show Sons of Anarchy *Honorable mention: Shameless UK version Edited October 15, 2021 by Saraburi121 . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kinnock Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 1. Yes Minister (Applies to any countries government) 2. Black Adder (that last episode!) 3. Kingdom (Korean Historical Zombie epic) 4. Thunderbirds (of course) 5. MASH (timeless) I considered Baywatch, but bouncing boobs are not quite enough to make the cut. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will27 Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 In no particular order: The Sopranos Breaking Bad The Shield The Wire Gomorrah Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grecian Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 Cheers Peep show Pulling auf vider Married with children Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DonniePeverley Posted October 15, 2021 Share Posted October 15, 2021 Sopranos Only Fools and Horses Breaking Bad Peep Show Curb Your Enthusiasm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brianthainess Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 (edited) Of course this all depends on what nationality you are; in no particular order : Dads Army Porridge Open all hours The Office (uk) Only Fools 'n Horses Edited October 16, 2021 by brianthainess 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brianthainess Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 Muffin the Mule Andy Pandy The Flower Pot Men Magic Roundabout Captain Pugwash 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scorecard Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 (edited) On 10/15/2021 at 1:49 AM, Chad3000 said: 1. Get Smart 2 Green Acres 3 The Prisoner 4. Black Adder 5. Game of Thrones 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5: M*A*S*H Why? To me very clever comedy lines, very often with strong/important/valuable sociological undertones. I don't watch it for the military aspects, in fact it has very little relationship/connection to anything military and not during a war. I served a full posting time + in Sth Vietnam, the daily activities, events, contacts were nothing like what's portrayed in M*A*S*H, and we certainly didn't have characters like Klinger. Here in Sydney we have forever reruns, currently 2 programs every mid/late afternoon M to F and 2 on Sundays. Edited October 16, 2021 by scorecard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NoshowJones Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 Prisoner (Australia) Country Practice (Australia) Blue Heelers (Australia) Heartbeat (UK) L A Law (US) May I also mention High Chaparral, The Waltons, Boston Legal. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hanuman2547 Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 1) The Fugitive (TV series 1963-1967) 2) Breaking Bad 3) Prison Break 4) MASH 5) Gilligan's Island Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chad3000 Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 (edited) 1 hour ago, scorecard said: 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5: M*A*S*H Why? To me very clever comedy lines, very often with strong/important/valuable sociological undertones. I don't watch it for the military aspects, in fact it has very little relationship/connection to anything military and not during a war. I served a full posting time + in Sth Vietnam, the daily activities, events, contacts were nothing like what's portrayed in M*A*S*H, and we certainly didn't have characters like Klinger. Here in Sydney we have forever reruns, currently 2 programs every mid/late afternoon M to F and 2 on Sundays. Mash was good. Alda was a solid writer but the gags became too set up especially in later seasons. Became a parody of itself. Funny, even that rather vanilla comedy would be condemned in the US today. Edited October 16, 2021 by Chad3000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chad3000 Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 I think the office looks really funny buth US and UK but I've never found the time to watch it. My TV viewing is stunted. Pretty much left US in early 90s. Never had cable so only watched PBS in 80s. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brianthainess Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 1 hour ago, Chad3000 said: I think the office looks really funny buth US and UK but I've never found the time to watch it. My TV viewing is stunted. Pretty much left US in early 90s. Never had cable so only watched PBS in 80s. US office has nothing on the original UK one. Without Ricky Gervais and his unique humour and acting skills its lost. Available on YouTube. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StreetCowboy Posted October 16, 2021 Share Posted October 16, 2021 10 hours ago, brianthainess said: Muffin the Mule Andy Pandy The Flower Pot Men Magic Roundabout Captain Pugwash Magic Roundabout / The Wombles / Captain Pugwash Dr Who Emmerdale (farm) Man From Uncle Zorro / Flash Gordon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brianthainess Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 13 hours ago, StreetCowboy said: Magic Roundabout / The Wombles / Captain Pugwash Dr Who Emmerdale (farm) Man From Uncle Zorro / Flash Gordon Torchy the battery boy. Twizzle Thunder Birds Dr Who Startreck Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lazygourmet Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 The Persuaders Thunderbirds The Prisoner M*A*S*H The Avengers 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HeijoshinCool Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 . Working in the Garden Walking on the Beach at Sunset Working Out at the Gym Preparing a Gourmet Meal Reading a Good Book With Crickets Chirping None are well known, but quite enjoyable. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cocoonclub Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 Coupling Sons of Anarchy Spartacus House of Cards Homeland Succession Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Postmaster Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 Those selections really interesting. Breaking Bad I thought I'd watched until the end but after the DEA guy got shot and the families feuded it seemed to end weird. Did I miss some episodes? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TimBKK Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 2 hours ago, Postmaster said: Those selections really interesting. Breaking Bad I thought I'd watched until the end but after the DEA guy got shot and the families feuded it seemed to end weird. Did I miss some episodes? You really need to watch it until the very end - the final few episodes are particularly excellent. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hanuman2547 Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 8 hours ago, Postmaster said: Those selections really interesting. Breaking Bad I thought I'd watched until the end but after the DEA guy got shot and the families feuded it seemed to end weird. Did I miss some episodes? Yes! Watch the last few episodes as well. You might want to watch El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie when you finish the regular series. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrwebb8825 Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 (edited) On 10/14/2021 at 9:45 PM, 2009 said: As the title says: what's your top 5 TV shows of all time? Mine are: 1. Curb your Enthusiasm 2. Breaking Bad 3. Frasier 4. Deadliest Catch 5. Game of Thrones TV shows vs Mini-Series: 1. Chicago P.D. Game of Thrones (except they really screwed up the ending) 2. American Pickers Hell on Wheels 3. Law and Order Band of Brothers 4. Married With Children Lonesome Dove 5. NCIS The Blacklist Honorable Mention Goes To: Deadliest Catch Gold Rush South Park Edited October 17, 2021 by mrwebb8825 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gk10012001 Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 That's a tough one. As I got older, different things had different impacts. 1: The Prisoner 2: Lost in Space. The original from the 60s when I was a kid. 3: Cheers (I'm a New England Native) 4: Nova 5: Ramsey's Kitchen Notable mention: UFO, the Gerry Anderson show. Eerie ending with the planet Earth showing us so isolated in the universe. Married With Children In Living Color Parker Lewis Can't lose Best Sunday night comedy lineup ever from like 1990 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gk10012001 Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 19 hours ago, lazygourmet said: The Persuaders Thunderbirds The Prisoner M*A*S*H The Avengers Wow. I would list all of those also! Growing up as a kid in the 60s, Thungerbirds, Avengers so classy. Prisoner so cerebral. God bless UHF out of Boston that reached me in Rhode Island 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrwebb8825 Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 20 hours ago, brianthainess said: Torchy the battery boy. Twizzle Thunder Birds Dr Who Startreck Sorry but find it amusing that your sig is "You can't cure stupid" and seeing you mutilate the spelling of an icon "Startrek" ???? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gk10012001 Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 On 10/14/2021 at 10:49 AM, Chad3000 said: 1. Get Smart 2 Green Acres 3 The Prisoner 4. Black Adder 5. Game of Thrones yeah. as a kid I grew up watching Get Smart and it was so funny in the 60s. Gosh my Dad was still spending time at home in those days and the family would watch the same TV shows on the one TV we had, and of course only 3 major TV networks, give or take a few UHF channels sneaking in from the Boston area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
champers Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 Match of the Day Top of The Pops Cheers The Old Grey Whistle Test Coronation Street Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat is a type of crazy Posted October 17, 2021 Share Posted October 17, 2021 2 hours ago, gk10012001 said: That's a tough one. As I got older, different things had different impacts. 1: The Prisoner 2: Lost in Space. The original from the 60s when I was a kid. 3: Cheers (I'm a New England Native) 4: Nova 5: Ramsey's Kitchen Notable mention: UFO, the Gerry Anderson show. Eerie ending with the planet Earth showing us so isolated in the universe. Married With Children In Living Color Parker Lewis Can't lose Best Sunday night comedy lineup ever from like 1990 Lost In Space was fun. Star Trek didn't do it for me. I am a public servant and Star Trek just seemed like public servant's in space. Structured government workers. No freedom. Next Generation wasn't bad. Some of the monsters look a bit crappy and the stories can be a bit slow, and silly in the second series, but the the feel of the show and the spaceship and the journey through space and the sound of the engines, and the soundtrack from Johnny Williams and others, is excellent. Series 3 theme music is the best. Better than the Star Wars theme, that he went on to do, in my opinion. It was popular in Australia. Johnathon Harris did an Australian tour to full houses with the robot in the early 90's. Youtube has it and it's fun. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now